Self-Sponsorship Green Card

Self-Petition Green Card for Scholars, PhD and Professionals

Do you know not all employment based green card petitions require a job offer or employer’s sponsorship?  Although most of the employment based green card categories require a U.S. employer sponsorship, petitioning on behalf of the foreign worker, there are two self-sponsorship work green card categories that allow you to petition for yourself without an employer or offer of employment.

 

EB-2 National Interest Waiver Green Card

Foreign nationals seeking a national interest waiver green card are requesting that the permanent labor certification or a job offer be waived because your exceptional ability and employment is in the interest of the United States.

Who? Member of professions; holding an advanced degree or equivalent; or foreign nationals with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts and businesses.
Requirements? At least an advanced degree and has extraordinary ability that will benefit the national economic, cultural, and educational interests and welfare of the United States.
Benefits? No job offer or sponsoring employer are needed. Standard of proof is lower than EB-1(b) category. If filed timely, you can extend your H-1B status beyond the maximum six years period. 

Learn more about NIW Green Card

EB-1(a) Extraordinary Ability Green Card

EB-1(a) Extraordinary Ability is a first preference employment based green card.

Who? Scholars or professionals who can demonstrate extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim.
Requirements? Must provide evidence of extraordinary ability such as noble prize or other awards or relating experience.
Benefits? No job offer or sponsoring employer are needed.  No PERM is needed. If filed timely, you can extend your H-1B status beyond the maximum six years period.

Learn more about EB-1(a) Green Card

 


Why choose us?

Proving extraordinary ability in your related field requires extensive evidence and documentation and most importantly professional guidance and legal skills from our lawyers.  The key to a successful self-sponsored green card such as NIW and EB-1(a) require three crucial factors:

(1) Your credentials;

(2) proof of your credentials;

(3) legal skills to apply the relevant law and past case laws to properly present your petition and maximize your chance of approval.

Our lawyers have over 25 years of collective experience and we focus 100% of our practice on Immigration.  Our principal lawyer Gerald Cipolla Esq. (MS Computer Science; MBA; BS BioChemistry) not only is an experienced immigration lawyer but also has a strong knowledge on science and technology. His unique professional and STEM background combined with his MBA and business credentials allow him and our team to effectively represent our highly skilled clients in getting their self-sponsored employment based green cards such as NIW and EB-1(a) petitions.