Green Cards

Green Card

U.S. Immigrant Visas (Green Cards)

An Immigrant visa (green card) is a permanent residence status that allows you to live and work permanently in the United States.  Being a permanent resident, you will be eligible to become a U.S. citizen, as well as being able to sponsor or petition your immediate relatives to the U.S.

There are numerous ways to become a permanent resident in the U.S. depending on your individual background.  If you wish to learn more about your immigration options, please click on the images below or contact us for a consultation.


Marriage based Green Card

Who? Married couple, fiance(e)
Requirements?  Genuine relationship, one partner must be a U.S. permanent resident or citizen.
Benefits? Step children under 18 can be included as dependent. Once approved, can naturalize to become a citizen after 3 years as opposed to the standard 5 years requirement.

Learn more about Marriage Green Card

Investment based Green Card

Who? Any foreign nationals over 18 years old.
Requirements? Must invest at least US$500,000 and create 10 full time jobs.
Benefits? Spouse and children can be included as dependents in one petition. No education or special knowledge required. Investment can indirectly without the need to passively managing it. Your family can enjoy quality education and healthcare in the United States.

Learn more about Investment Green Card

Self-sponsorship Green Card

Who? Any foreign nationals with extraordinary ability.
Requirements? Advanced degree with extraordinary ability and/or benefits the U.S.
Benefits? Self-sponsored, no offer of employment is required. Spouse and children can be included as dependents in the same petition.

Learn more about Self Sponsorship Green Card

Employer Sponsorship Green Card

Who? Any foreign nationals who are interested in working in the U.S.
Requirements? A sponsoring U.S. employer who is willing to pay a prevailing wage.
Benefits? Equal or higher wages as other local Americans and a pathway to become U.S. citizen. Spouse and children can be included as dependents to live and study in the U.S.

Learn more about Employer Sponsorship Green Card

Merit based Employment Green Card

Who? Researchers or professors with international recognition.
Requirements? At least 3 years of experience in academic area; permanent job offer from a U.S. employer; credentials must be internationally recognized as outstanding.
Benefits? PERM labor Certificate is not required; Lower standard of proof than EB-1(a).  Can be filed concurrently with other employment based green card.

Learn more about Merit based Employer Green Card