Call Our Attorneys for a Consultation Today!
(773) 687-0549

B1/B2 Visa

B1 Business Visa & B2 Tourist Visa

The visitor visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure, tourism or medical treatment (B-2).

The general requirements for a Business and Tourist are:

  • Alien has a residence in a foreign country;
  • Alien has no intention of abandoning the foreign residence;
  • Alien is visiting temporarily for business or pleasure;

B1 and B2 visas are generally admitted into the US for 6 months, however this can vary. Similar to other non-immigrant visas, the granting of B visa, as well as the authorized period of stay is discretional. Sometimes applicants are only given 1 to 3 months by the Customs and Border Patrol upon entry or by the interviewing Consulate in a foreign country.

In proving eligibility for the business or tourist visa, the Applicant must show it is essential to show a foreign residence at home and “substantial ties” to the home country. Receiving approval for a business or tourist visa can at times be a very challenging process, especially in proving substantial ties to the home country and your performance at the consular interview. It is important to receive a proper guidance from an experienced Immigration Attorney in your B1 and B2 Visa Applications. Contact Cipolla Law Group today to schedule a consultation.

Other Applications

>>  Adjustment of Status
>>  Change/Extension of Status
>>  B1/B2 Visa
>>  Citizenship and Naturalization
>>  Removal and Deportation
>>  Student Visas and Issues