Marriage Green Card to U.S. Citizen

Immigration law allows U.S. citizen to petition for certain immediate relatives to come and live in the U.S. permanently without having to wait a long time for the visa to become available.  The term “immediate relatives” include several kinds of family relationships and one of which is spouse of a U.S. citizen.

Marriage Green Card to U.S. Citizen

When a U.S. citizen marries a foreign spouse, he/she is considered “immediate relatives” for immigration purpose and is eligible to apply to become a U.S. permanent resident.  The advantage of being “immediate relatives” is that they have special immigration priority and do not have to wait in line for a visa number to become available for them to immigrate because there are an unlimited number of visas for green card applications based on marriage to U.S. citizen.

Marriage Green Card to U.S. Citizen Requirements

To be eligible, the U.S. citizen generally needs to prove the following:

  1. the marriage is legitimate and it is between a husband and wife;
  2. all prior marriages were legally terminated;
  3. sponsoring spouse is able to financially support his/her spouse, if not, a co-sponsor is available to provide such support if needed;

The process of marriage green card to U.S. citizen is an extremely complex and detailed area of immigration law. If you are considering marriage or are married with a foreign residence, contact Cipolla Law Group for a consultation with a green card lawyer.

 

>>  Marriage based Green Card Requirements
>>  Definition of Good Faith Marriage
>>  Marriage Green Card: Marriage to U.S. Citizen
>>  Marriage Green Card: Marriage to LPR
>>  Marriage Green Card: Removal of Conditions
>>  K1 Fiancée Visas