Marriage Green Card Requirements

General Marriage Green Card Requirements:

  • Valid recognized marriage between foreign spouse and US citizen;
  • Marriage in existence – i.e. not legally terminated, though in some cases, parties do not have to live together;
  • Financial Support – The US citizen must provide an affidavit of support, guaranteeing the support for the immigrant spouse for at least 10 years or until the immigrant spouse becomes a US citizen. In guaranteeing this support, the sponsor must meet the annual income requirement of 125% of the current federal poverty guidelines or show that he or she has enough assets to support the immigrant spouse. If the sponsor cannot meet this income requirement, then the sponsor may find other joint sponsors;
  • Marriage must not be a sham and just for immigration purposesThe process for green card through marriage is an extremely complex and detailed area of immigration law. If you are considering marriage or are married with a foreign residence, contact Cipolla Law Group for a consultation.

>>  Marriage based Green Card Requirements
>>  Definition of Good Faith Marriage
>>  Marriage Green Card: Marriage to U.S. Citizen
>>  Marriage Green Card: Marriage to LPR
>>  Marriage Green Card: Removal of Conditions