Proof of Marriage

Proof of marriage for marriage based green card

In preparing a marriage based green card application, it is essential to submit strong evidence to prove that the marriage is genuine and not for immigration benefits. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) and overseas Consulates use several factors in determining whether a marriage is in good faith and not just for immigration purposes.  These factors include but not limited to the following:
  • Whether the couple have known each other for a reasonably long time;
  • The frequency of meetings of the couple prior to the marriage;
  • Whether the couple has lived together in the past or presently live together;
  • Whether the couple married only after one party became the subject of an investigation, removal, or deportation proceedings by the USCIS. An immigration petition may not be approved for the alien who was married after the commencement of removal, exclusion, or deportation proceeding until the alien has resided outside the U.S. for at least two years, unless the alien spouse can prove the marriage was a good faith marriage and not solely for immigration purposes;
  • Whether the couple comes from diverse cultural background or speaks a common language.
Marriage and Green cards is an extremely complex and detailed area of immigration law. If you are considering marriage or are married with a foreign residence, contact Cipolla Law Group for a consultation.

>>  Marriage based Green Card Requirements >>  Definition of Good Faith Marriage >>  Marriage Green Card: Marriage to U.S. Citizen >>  Marriage Green Card: Marriage to LPR >>  Marriage Green Card: Removal of Conditions