E1 Treaty Trader – E2 Treaty Investor – E3 Australian Aliens

E1 Visa (Treaty Trader)

E1 Visas are known as the next best thing to Lawful Permanent Residency. If you are a business person from one of the Treaty Countries and you plan to carry on substantial trade as defined by the Immigration and Nationality Act, including trade in services or trade in technology, principally between the United States and the foreign state of which he is a national, then the E1 Visa may be the appropriate visa for you. Click this link to learn which countries are eligible for the E1 Treaty Trader Visa.

Eligible Persons for E1 Visa and Requirements
The following individuals are eligible for a E1 Visa:

  • A Supervisor, Manager, Key Employee, or Specialist operating business in the United States;
  • Nationals of Treaty Countries entering the US to carry out “Substantial” Trade.

Advantages of E1 visa over other non-immigrant employment visa

  • E1 Treaty Trader Visas do not have a required minimum amount of trade, but rather the amount of trade must be “substantial” in the sense that there is a sizable and continued volume of trade.
  • The visas will be extended indefinitely for five-year increments after the initial issuance.

E2 Visa (Treaty Investor)

E2 Visas are also known as the next best thing to Lawful Permanent Residency such as an EB-1 green card. If you are a business person from one of the Treaty Countries, and you plan to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which you have invested, or, of an enterprise in which you are actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital as required by the Immigration and Nationality Act, principally between the United States and the foreign state of which you are a national, then the E2 Visa may be the appropriate visa for you. Click this link to learn which countries are eligible for the E2 Treaty Investor Visa.

Eligible Persons for E2 (Treaty Investor) Visas:

The following individuals are eligible for an E2 Visa

  • Entrepreneurs/Nationals investing substantially in a United States enterprise Nationals that are Owners, Executives, Managers, Supervisors, or Essential Employees entering the United States to develop and direct investments from the respective Treaty Trader Country;
  • Immediate Relatives of E2 Visa Holders.

Advantages of E2 visas over other non-immigrant employment visas

  • No required level of investment, but rather the investment must be “substantial” for the type of business. The amount being invested as a percentage should be greater for low-cost businesses compared to high cost enterprises;
  • The visas will be extended indefinitely for five-year increments after the initial issuance.

E3 Visa (Specialty Occupation for Australian Aliens)

The E3 Visa is a relatively newer visa that was created pursuant to the Australian Free Trade Agreement. The E3 visas are available for nationals of Australia who are coming to the United States solely to perform services in a specialty occupation.

Advantages of E3 over other non-immigrant employment visas

  • No petition is required to be filed for an E3 visa, as opposed to filing a H1B or other non-immigrant employment visas. E3 visa application is made directly at the consulate. However, a Labor Certificate Application (LCA) is required as part of the application process;
  • Applies to the Principal beneficiary’s spouse and children;
  • The visas will be extended indefinitely for two-year increments after the initial issuanace;

Obtaining an E Visa requires great skill in navigating through the detailed rules and regulations surrounding them. Contact Cipolla Law Group to put your best case forward in obtaining an E Visa.