Waiver of Admissibility

I- 601A Renuncia

I-601A, Solicitud de Perdón Provisional por Presencia Ilegal

Los inmigrantes que desean solicitar una visa de inmigrante o un ajuste de estatus para obtener la residencia permanente legal (también conocido como “tarjeta verde” o “green card”) deben ser admisibles.  Una razón común para ser declarado inadmisible es la presencia ilegal en los Estados Unidos, también conocida como presencia indocumentada.  Esto ocurre cuando un inmigrante entra a los EEUU sin inspección (es decir, cruzó ilegalmente la frontera sin visa) o sobrepasa su visa (es decir, entró legalmente con una visa, pero se quedó en los EEUU después que se le venció).  De acuerdo con la Ley de Inmigración y Nacionalidad, un inmigrante se considera generalmente inadmisible si él o ella:

(I) estaba ilegalmente en los Estados Unidos por un período de más de 180 días pero menos de 1 año, voluntariamente salió de Estados Unidos antes del comienzo de un procedimiento bajo la sección 235 (b)(1) o del artículo 240, y de nuevo busca la admisión en los 3 años siguientes a la fecha de salida de tal inmigrante o expulsión, o

(II) ha estado ilegalmente en los Estados Unidos por un año o más, y que una vez más busca la admisión dentro de los 10 años de la fecha de salida de tal inmigrante o expulsión de los Estados Unidos …

Esto significa que si un inmigrante estaba ilegalmente presente dentro de los EEUU y se fue voluntariamente o involuntariamente al extranjero, él o ella no puede reingresar a los EEUU por un periodo de 3 o 10 años.… Continue reading...

Posted in Immigration Lawyer Blog, Waiver of Admissibility, Waiver of Inadmissibility |

Immigration Reform: Will Registered Provisional Status Lead to Permanent Residence?

Undocumented immigrants

Senate Bill 744, otherwise known as the Gang of Eight’s Comprehensive Immigration Reform Bill was passed by the Senate Judiciary Committee and has begun debate on the Senate floor.  While debating the bill on the Senate floor, it is my hope that a special emphasis on the visa numbers is analyzed and discussed.  It is my opinion that the current Immigration system has been severely damaged due to the insufficient Immigrant Visa Numbers and the lack of available non-immigrant and immigration visa options.  Big picture the structure of the Senate Bill is fair and does address the current problem.  But as we all know the devil is in the details and the details that caused the current immigration problem should be analyzed, solutions proposed and debated.  In other words, does Senate Bill 744 address the causes of the current immigration problem?  More specifically, are there adequate visa numbers available to eliminate the backlog and allow the current undocumented persons in the US a realistic path to citizenship?… Continue reading...

Posted in Adjustment of Status Application, Comprehensive Immigration Reform, Current Immigration News, EB3 Professional Skilled Workers, Immigration Lawyer Blog, Immigration Reform, Undocumented Workers, Waiver of Admissibility, Waiver of Inadmissibility | Tagged , , , |

Provisional Waiver of Unlawful Presence Process = Lower Risk?

Provisional Waivers of Unlawful Presence

 

 

 

 

USCIS recently announced a new Provisional Waiver program for persons having accrued unlawful presence in the US.  The new rule will go into effect March 4, 2013.  The provisional waiver program is certainly not comprehensive immigration reform and its not even a change in the law.  But for those eligible it is a positive change.  Let’s start out by describing in laymen’s terms what the provisional waiver is.

What is Provisional Waiver?

The provisional waiver is a new program where USCIS will adjudicate extreme hardship waiver cases for persons in the U.S. who are neither eligible to change status or adjust status to permanent residence.  In the past, applicants for extreme hardship waiver cases needed to leave the U.S. to file the case and if the case was denied, they were separated from their family indefinitely or at least 3 to 10 years.  Now, the provisional waiver program allows eligible parties to file from the United States, receive a decision without leaving the U.S. and upon approval, exit the U.S.… Continue reading...

Posted in Comprehensive Immigration Reform, Criminal Waiver, Immigration Lawyer Blog, Immigration Reform, Waiver of Admissibility, Waiver of Inadmissibility | Tagged , , , , |

Two years “deferred action” to illegal immigrants – A red X on your back?

Definition of “deferred action”

The term “deferred action” as discussed in our previous blog post is an administrative discretionary act, not to prosecute or deport a particular alien for a specific period of time, usually for extraordinary humanitarian or law enforcement purposes.

According to the new Deferred Action Announcement, certain young people who were brought to the United States without inspection as young children, do not present a risk to national security or public safety, and meet several key criteria will not be prosecuted and be eligible to receive deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and will be eligible to apply for work authorization. These young illegal immigrants are eligible for deferred action based on Immigration’s reasoning of humanitarian reasons if they:

  1.  have come to the United States under the age of sixteen;
  2. have continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and are present in the United States on June 15, 2012;
  3. currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  4. have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;
  5. not be above the age of thirty.
Continue reading...
Posted in Current Immigration News, Deferred Action, Dream Act, Immigration Lawyer Blog, Waiver of Admissibility | Tagged , , |

Obama’s Policy on Young Illegal Immigrants

As many people know by now United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Secretary Napolitano and President Obama announced on June 15 that effective immediately young persons in the U.S. without status are eligible for deferred action for a period of 2 years.  The requirements are listed below:

Under this directive, individuals who demonstrate that they meet the following criteria will be eligible for an exercise of discretion, specifically deferred action, on a case by case basis:

  1.  Came to the United States under the age of sixteen;
  2. Have continuously resided in the United States for a least five years preceding the date of this memorandum and are present in the United States on the date of this memorandum;
  3. Are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  4. Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;
  5. Are not above the age of thirty.
Continue reading...
Posted in Waiver of Admissibility, Waiver of Inadmissibility | Tagged , |