EB5 Investor Program

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Visa

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Visa

Overview

Since the passage of the Immigration Act of 1990, the creation of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor program has been an accessible pathway to lawful permanent residence in the United States for qualifying investors. Participation in this program allows the USCIS to grant investors conditional two year green cards, and the opportunity to apply for permanent lawful residency at the end of two years. Approximately 10,000 visas are allocated annually to the specific EB-5 category, for the particular purpose of stimulating economic growth and creating domestic jobs. As such, qualified EB-5 applicants must be able to invest $1,000,000 in a new capital enterprise, or $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).  Investors must be able to present a strong business plan that reasonably accounts for the creation of 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers. The benefits of such a program can be profitable for both the financial state of the investor, as well as the residential status of the investor and their derivative family members (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age).… Continue reading...

Posted in EB-5 Investor Green Card, EB5 Investor Program, Immigration Lawyer Blog |

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Word

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Visa

Overview

Since the passage of the Immigration Act of 1990, the creation of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor program has been an accessible pathway to lawful permanent residence in the United States for qualifying investors. Participation in this program allows the USCIS to grant investors conditional two year green cards, and the opportunity to apply for permanent lawful residency at the end of two years. Approximately 10,000 visas are allocated annually to the specific EB-5 category, for the particular purpose of stimulating economic growth and creating domestic jobs. As such, qualified EB-5 applicants must be able to invest $1,000,000 in a new capital enterprise, or $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).  Investors must be able to present a strong business plan that reasonably accounts for the creation of 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers. The benefits of such a program can be profitable for both the financial state of the investor, as well as the residential status of the investor and their derivative family members (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age).… Continue reading...

Posted in EB-5 Investor Green Card, EB5 Investor Program, Immigration Lawyer Blog |

An International Comparison of Investor Visas

Introduction  

Investment Visas have become a popular option for governments to attract wealth from overseas, in order to expand their own economies. Each country has their goals in attracting wealth, such as adding liquidity to their market, increasing real estate prices or creating new jobs. In the United States the EB-5 program, introduced in the 1980s, has seen increased demand since its inception. So much so that quota totals are being exceeded for Chinese EB-5 applicants and may result in, for the first time in the program’s history, a visa retrogression. Other countries have introduced similar programs, with a wide variety of minimum investment requirements, qualifications, and residency benefits that address the needs of each individual country.

This article will compare 11 countries: the Cayman Islands, St. Kitts and Nevis, Hong Kong, Singapore, England, Ireland, Portugal, the United States, Canada, New Zealand and Australia. Their investor programs vary widely in all aspects and in relative success.  These counties will be compared according to their minimum investment and job requirements, residency requirements and benefits, and processing times.… Continue reading...

Posted in EB-5 Investor Green Card, EB5 Investor Program, Immigration Lawyer Blog | Tagged , |

EB-5 Investor Program for foreign investors

EB-5 Investor program for Chinese Investors

Since the passage of the Immigration Act of 1990, the creation of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor program has been an accessible pathway to lawful permanent residence in the United States for qualifying investors. Participation in this program allows the USCIS to grant investors conditional two year green cards, and the opportunity to apply for permanent lawful residency at the end of two years. Approximately 10,000 visas are allocated annually to the specific EB-5 category, for the particular purpose of stimulating economic growth and creating domestic jobs. As such, qualified EB-5 applicants must be able to invest $1,000,000 in a new capital enterprise, or $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).  Investors must be able to present a strong business plan that reasonably accounts for the creation of 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers. The benefits of such a program can be profitable for both the financial state of the investor, as well as the residential status of the investor and their derivative family members (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age).… Continue reading...

Posted in EB-5 Investor Green Card, EB5 Investor Program, Immigration Lawyer Blog | Tagged , , , , |

EB5 Direct Investment – Self-Employment and earning a salary

A question often asked by EB5 investors and entrepreneurs is whether they or their family members can draw a salary. An EB5 direct investment requires that 10 full time jobs be created. The question becomes whether the EB5 investor or dependent family members may be counted as the 10 full time jobs. While there is not a rule against an EB5 investor or there dependent family members from being employed by the new commercial enterprise (provided the EB5 investor and/or family members have immigration status in the US granting them employment authorization), employment by the EB5 investor and family members does not count towards the creation of 10 full time jobs. Consequently, whether the EB5 investor draws a salary becomes more of a business and tax question. The important immigration question that most immigration lawyers will focus on is whether the $1M or $500K investment is going towards the creation of 10 US jobs. It’s important that USCIS see that the EB5 investment go towards the new commercial enterprise and job creation.… Continue reading...

Posted in EB5 Investor Program, Immigration Lawyer Blog |