EB-5 Investor Green Card

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Visa

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Visa

Overview

Since the passage of the Immigration Act of 1990, the creation of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor program has been an accessible pathway to lawful permanent residence in the United States for qualifying investors. Participation in this program allows the USCIS to grant investors conditional two year green cards, and the opportunity to apply for permanent lawful residency at the end of two years. Approximately 10,000 visas are allocated annually to the specific EB-5 category, for the particular purpose of stimulating economic growth and creating domestic jobs. As such, qualified EB-5 applicants must be able to invest $1,000,000 in a new capital enterprise, or $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).  Investors must be able to present a strong business plan that reasonably accounts for the creation of 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers. The benefits of such a program can be profitable for both the financial state of the investor, as well as the residential status of the investor and their derivative family members (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age).… Continue reading...

Posted in EB-5 Investor Green Card, EB5 Investor Program, Immigration Lawyer Blog |

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Word

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Visa

Overview

Since the passage of the Immigration Act of 1990, the creation of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor program has been an accessible pathway to lawful permanent residence in the United States for qualifying investors. Participation in this program allows the USCIS to grant investors conditional two year green cards, and the opportunity to apply for permanent lawful residency at the end of two years. Approximately 10,000 visas are allocated annually to the specific EB-5 category, for the particular purpose of stimulating economic growth and creating domestic jobs. As such, qualified EB-5 applicants must be able to invest $1,000,000 in a new capital enterprise, or $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).  Investors must be able to present a strong business plan that reasonably accounts for the creation of 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers. The benefits of such a program can be profitable for both the financial state of the investor, as well as the residential status of the investor and their derivative family members (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age).… Continue reading...

Posted in EB-5 Investor Green Card, EB5 Investor Program, Immigration Lawyer Blog |

An International Comparison of Investor Visas

Introduction  

Investment Visas have become a popular option for governments to attract wealth from overseas, in order to expand their own economies. Each country has their goals in attracting wealth, such as adding liquidity to their market, increasing real estate prices or creating new jobs. In the United States the EB-5 program, introduced in the 1980s, has seen increased demand since its inception. So much so that quota totals are being exceeded for Chinese EB-5 applicants and may result in, for the first time in the program’s history, a visa retrogression. Other countries have introduced similar programs, with a wide variety of minimum investment requirements, qualifications, and residency benefits that address the needs of each individual country.

This article will compare 11 countries: the Cayman Islands, St. Kitts and Nevis, Hong Kong, Singapore, England, Ireland, Portugal, the United States, Canada, New Zealand and Australia. Their investor programs vary widely in all aspects and in relative success.  These counties will be compared according to their minimum investment and job requirements, residency requirements and benefits, and processing times.… Continue reading...

Posted in EB-5 Investor Green Card, EB5 Investor Program, Immigration Lawyer Blog | Tagged , |

EB-5 Investor Program for foreign investors

EB-5 Investor program for Chinese Investors

Since the passage of the Immigration Act of 1990, the creation of the EB-5 Immigrant Investor program has been an accessible pathway to lawful permanent residence in the United States for qualifying investors. Participation in this program allows the USCIS to grant investors conditional two year green cards, and the opportunity to apply for permanent lawful residency at the end of two years. Approximately 10,000 visas are allocated annually to the specific EB-5 category, for the particular purpose of stimulating economic growth and creating domestic jobs. As such, qualified EB-5 applicants must be able to invest $1,000,000 in a new capital enterprise, or $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).  Investors must be able to present a strong business plan that reasonably accounts for the creation of 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers. The benefits of such a program can be profitable for both the financial state of the investor, as well as the residential status of the investor and their derivative family members (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age).… Continue reading...

Posted in EB-5 Investor Green Card, EB5 Investor Program, Immigration Lawyer Blog | Tagged , , , , |

The Regression of EB-5 Investor Visas for China

China, USA Flag

Introduction

The purpose of this article is to inform the reader of the recent announcement that the China EB-5 category will, for the first time in the program’s history, become unavailable. While those pending within the program should be processed at the beginning of the next fiscal year, this announcement poses problems for future China EB-5 applicants. It seems likely that, without intervention from congress, the China EB-5 program may become oversubscribed and may experience a visa retrogression.

EB-5 Overview

The EB-5 immigrant program allows for lawful permanent residence in the United States through qualifying investment and job creation. The program offers investors a conditional two-year green card with the opportunity, at the end of those 2 years, to apply for permanent lawful resident status. To qualify, investors must be able to invest $1,000,000 into a new commercial enterprise or into a Regional Center. Investors may invest $500,000, instead of the $1,000,000, into a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).… Continue reading...

Posted in EB-5 Investor Green Card, Immigration Lawyer Blog | Tagged , , , |