What are some of the requirements to be eligible for an H1B Petition?

H1B visas are the most sought after visa category for immigrants with a Bachelor’s degree, and have very specific requirements. A specialty occupation must fulfill two main qualifications; first it must require a “theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge,” and second it must require a specific academic background, or specialized body of knowledge for baseline entry into a field. In most cases, this means the minimum attainment of a U.S. Bachelor’s degree or its equivalent. Often times the difference between “specialty” and “professional” must be examined. Although all specialty occupations are professional, not all professionals have specialty training. If a professional with a broad scope degree is applying for a specialty occupation H1B visa, the petitioner must be able to prove the beneficiary has an impressive background of work experience that could qualify as specialized knowledge.
  • Accountants
  • Acupuncturists
  • Chefs
  • Chemists
  • Chiropractors
  • Dietitians
  • Engineers  Graphic Designers
  • Hotel Management
  • Human Resource Management
  • Lawyers
  • Pharmacists
  • Physicians
  • Social Workers
  • Software Developers
  • Systems Analysts
  • Teachers